AmCham Members’ March Luncheon with the Head of State Tax Service Mr. Orkhan Nazarli
On March 14, 2023, the American Chamber of Commerce in Azerbaijan (AmCham Azerbaijan) organized its Members’ March Luncheon with honorable guest speaker Mr. Orkhan Nazarli, Head of the State Tax Service under the Ministry of Economy of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The Luncheon was organized with the generous sponsorship of PASHA Property Management LLC.
Opening the event, Executive Director of AmCham Azerbaijan, Ms. Gulnara Aslanbayli welcomed the participants. Ms. Aslanbayli briefly touched upon the projects implemented within the strategic goals of the Chamber, as well as talked on the upcoming plans and events.
Ms. Nargiz Nasrullayeva-Muduroglu, President of AmCham Azerbaijan, warmly welcomed the distinguished guest speaker at the Luncheon and thanked him for his role in the continuous and productive cooperation between the Chamber and the State Tax Service. She highlighted AmCham Azerbaijan's continued efforts to support and advance the interests of both foreign and local businesses in Azerbaijan. Ms. Nasrullayeva-Muduroglu also emphasised the organization's long-standing commitment to this goal and the importance of its productive dialogue and cooperation with the State Tax Service towards achieving it.
Head of State Tax Service, Mr. Orkhan Nazarli thanked the participants of the Luncheon and noted that the relations between the STS and AmCham Azerbaijan uniting hundreds of foreign and local businesses, are based on the principles of effective partnership. It was noted that the STS attaches great importance to improving tax policy and tax administration, providing new services to taxpayers, holding various discussions with public organizations of entrepreneurs to further improve the business environment. Mr. Nazarli noted that such meetings play an exceptional role in developing partnerships between tax authorities and business structures and further increasing the level of taxpayers' compliance with tax legislation. Mr. Nazarli also emphasized that the STS is interested in building partnerships with businesses in the process of improving tax legislation in order to create a favorable investment climate that will ensure sustainable economic growth in the country. He also informed the participants about the main directions of tax policy, trends in the field of tax legislation and administration in the upcoming periods.
The presentation was followed by an interactive Q&A session, where suggestions and opinions of business representatives were considered, and all questions were addressed by Mr. Orkhan Nazarli.
The event continued with the presentations of the member companies. First presentation was delivered by the sponsor of the event, PASHA Property Management. Chief Commercial Officer of PASHA Property Management, Mr. Elchin Gadimov provided comprehensive information on the main goals and values, as well as current activities and impending projects of the company. Thereafter, member presentations on portfolio and activity direction of the company were delivered by European Azerbaijan School.
Afterwards, AmCham Tax & Customs committee chairperson Ms. Narmin Aslanova gave a brief information on the upcoming plans and activities of the committee. She also highlighted that the Chamber attaches significant value to the collaboration with the STS and further strengthening of these ties.
Over 140 people participated in the luncheon including high-ranking government officials, representatives of diplomatic corps, senior executives from business community and member companies.