Our mission is to promote the business interests of our Member Companies by providing high-quality services to them as well as by working on the improvement of the business climate in Azerbaijan.
Key Policy
The American Chamber of Commerce in Azerbaijan is a leading private, non-profit business association supporting and promoting the interests of foreign and local businesses in Azerbaijan. Established in 1996, AmCham is composed of over 260 Regular and Associate Member Companies active in every sector of the Azerbaijani economy. AmCham Azerbaijan represents nearly 80% of all foreign investment, as well as a significant portion of local investment, in Azerbaijan. Through its 9 industry sector committees, Member Companies are able to share information, raise issues of common concern and propose possible solutions.  Being one of the largest and the most influential organizations in the country AmCham provides the best networking opportunities. Other membership benefits include access to the data on the latest tendencies in the market (through such information resources as AmCham White Papers, AmCham Annual Reports, IMPACT Azerbaijan Quarterly Magazines, Annual National Employee Salary Surveys, Quarterly Inflation Surveys); chance to be heard and influence (Member Companies represent themselves in committees in the areas of Tax & Customs, Banking, Finance & Insurance, Human Resources & Labor, Digital Technologies & Innovations, Travel, Tourism & Hospitality, Sustainable Development & Corporate Impact, FMCG, Procurement, as well as Legal & Compliance to make a real contribution to the future of business in Azerbaijan); Member-to-Member Discount Program offers; U.S. Business Visa Facilitation Program benefits, etc.
AmCham Azerbaijan annually holds a great number of different events. These include Conferences, Monthly Luncheons, General Assembly, Committee Meetings, Cocktails, Annual U.S. Independence Day Picnic, Black & White Ball and so on. AmCham also organized the first Azerbaijan-USA Business Forum which became a stimulus for the further development of bilateral economic relations, establishment of new partnerships and exploring untried opportunities. Besides, the organization has established fruitful dialogue and keeps on cooperating successfully with government institutions on the highest level, in particular, with the Ministry of Economy, the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of Population, the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources, the State Migration Service, the State Customs Committee, the Food Safety Agency, etc. Notably, the delegation of AmCham had a privilege to meet with the President of Azerbaijan, Mr. Ilham Aliyev, in 2016.