Travel, Hospitality and Tourism
AmCham Travel, Hospitality and Tourism Committee meets monthly to discuss the present situation of tourism in Azerbaijan and how to improve the country as a tourist destination.
Considering the larger than normal expatriate community, an influx of short-term business travelers, and increased investment in infrastructure that are results from a very active oil sector Azerbaijan’s travel tourism industry is one of the most promising. The business travellers require and demand high quality airlines, hotels, restaurants and services in both the capital and the regions. Over the long-term, however, Azerbaijan also has the potential to attract a considerable number of international tourists. The country is blessed with ingredients that will create good memories for tourists, including natural or interesting scenery, people, a historically rich religious diversity, interesting cities to explore, unusual foods, exotic smells, opportunities to bring home memories they have purchased, and above all, safety in the country. Having these attributes should go a long way to enable Azerbaijan to redevelop its tourism industry more broadly.
Taking all this into account we would like to invite all of the hotels, airlines, travel agencies that are members of the American Chamber of Commerce as well as any other member companies that are interested in shaping up the private sector efforts in developing and improving the Hospitality, Travel and Tourism in the country to join this newly created committee.