On November 27-28, 2022, two-day CSR Workshop jointly organized by AmCham Azerbaijan and the U.S. Embassy in Azerbaijan titled the “Business Benefit of Effective Corporate Social Impact Strategy” was held in Shamakhi.  The workshop was aimed to strengthen members' capacity and build shared language to promote collaboration, advance CSR, and build ties of cooperation between private and public sectors. The invited guest speaker was Mais Abbas Abousy, Attorney-Advisor with the Commercial Law Development Program (CLDP) in the Office of the General Counsel of the U.S. Department of Commerce. The workshop was moderated by Alisa Oyler, skilled facilitator, trainer, and curriculum designer with experience working in over 20 countries.The first day of the workshop featured comprehensive presentation on “Business case for CSR/ESG” by Mais Abbas Abousy and group discussion on how to identify business-based social purpose and the people that could benefit.  Afterwards, to explore examples of CSR strategy in Azerbaijan, the panel discussion was held with the participation of:  Blake Dawgert, Economic and Commercial Officer at the U.S. Embassy in Azerbaijan, Fidan Tofidi, Corporate Stakeholders Engagement Division Head at Pasha Bank, and Rena Tahirova, Sustainable Development and Communication Manager at Holcim Azerbaijan. The first day of the event was followed by an interactive session on partnership and knowledge-sharing models where participants shared their views from different perspectives. The second day of the workshop started with the brief presentations of the participants from government sectors on CSR/ESG: what they have done and what are their future plans. Kamran Abbaszada, Leading Specialist in Sustainable Development and Social Policy department at the Ministry of Economy in Azerbaijan, Haji Aliyev, Head of the International Relations and Project Management department at the State Employment Agency and Javanshir Maharramov, SME agency regional representative for Shirvan region shared their agency’s experiences and plans with all participants. During the final session, participants created individual strategies to advance CSR/ESG and involved in group work with peer coaching.The workshop was concluded by overview of the next steps/actions and awarding certificates to the participants for their active contributions.
AmCham Members’ November Luncheon with Minister Mr. Anar Karimov
On November 25, 2022, the American Chamber of Commerce in Azerbaijan (AmCham Azerbaijan) organized its Members’ November Luncheon with honorable guest speaker Mr. Anar Karimov, Minister of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan. Around 180 people participated in the Luncheon including high-ranking government officials, representatives of diplomatic corps, senior executives from business community, member companies and media representatives.Opening the event, Executive Director of AmCham Azerbaijan, Ms. Gulnara Aslanbayli welcomed the participants of the Luncheon. Ms. Aslanbayli briefly touched upon the projects implemented by the Chamber, as well as informed the participants on the upcoming plans and events. Information on Large-scale Education research project with ADA University, Black & White Ball 2022 and AmCham GALA concert were delivered to the audience. During the speech, Ms. Aslanbayli also announced newly joined members of the Chamber: Azerbaijan Supermarket LLC; Grand Logistics Center LLC; HRC Engineering & Resources Ltd and AzSmart LLC.President of AmCham Azerbaijan, Ms. Nargiz Nasrullayeva-Muduroglu introduced the honorable guest speaker minister Mr. Anar Karimov and expressed her gratitude for his participation at the Luncheon. Ms. Nasrullayeva-Muduroglu emphasized sustained activity of AmCham Azerbaijan on continuing supporting and promoting the interests of foreign and local businesses in Azerbaijan, as well as significance of the established fruitful dialogue and successful cooperation with government institutions in this direction. Mr. Anar Karimov welcomed and expressed his gratitude to all AmCham members and guests. Mr. Karimov delivered a comprehensive presentation on the strategic view of the Ministry of Culture, its main goals and objectives, public-private sector partnership, future reforms and current activities. Mr. Minister gave an informative speech on the cultural heritage, located in the territory of Azerbaijan, reflected on the cultural diversity of our country and expressed the importance of protecting and restoring all cultural and religious monuments, regardless of their origin, within the framework of the restoration process in the territories freed from occupation. Afterwards, Mr. Elnar Mammadli, Head of the Foreign Relations Department of AzTV announced the premier of the teaser of the first season called “Atabeys: Shamseddin Eldeniz” of the historical multi-series to be broadses on AzTV soon. The teaser of the movie was prepared in partnership with the Ministry of Culture, "Azerbaijan Television and Radio Broadcasting" CJSC, the History Institute of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences, the Azerbaijan Institute of Theology and the "IMZA" Social Development Support Public Union. Later, Chairwoman of the AmCham Marketing, Communications and Business Development Committee, Ms. Aysel Suleymanova briefed the Committee’s upcoming plans and activities. Thereafter, member presentations on portfolio and activity direction of the company were delivered by FINADCO.At the end of the Luncheon, Mr. Alibala Maharramzade, Founder of "Shahdag film shortly spoke about the work being done with incredible and professional team in preparation of the historical multi-series and urged private sector representatives to further contribute to the project. The event was concluded by closing remarks of Ms. Gulnara Aslanbayli.
AmCham established its Marketing, Communications and Business Development Working Group
On November 16, 2022, AmCham Azerbaijan held the first meeting of its Marketing, Communications, and Business Development (MCBD) Working Group. Honorable guest speaker of the meeting was Ms. Nigar Arpadarai, the Member of the Parliament of the Republic of Azerbaijan. The strategy of the working group is based on a demand-driven transformation approach focused on mega-trends, relevance and value proposition for the marketers and their key stakeholders. Newly established MCBD WG will aim to improve the efficiency of Marketing, Communications and BD function in Azerbaijan and address the expectations of its members by building a platform for networking and practice sharing, as well as supporting with upskilling training, workshops, seminars and legislative frameworks. The meeting was opened by a welcome speech of AmCham Executive Director Ms. Gulnara Aslanbayli. Ms. Aysel Suleymanova, newly appointed Chairwoman of AmCham MCBD WG announced the opening of the working group and welcomed all the participants. Afterwards, she presented key findings of the survey conducted by the working group among members of the chamber.Thereafter, invited guest speaker Ms. Nigar Arpadarai shared her knowledge and experience in marketing and communication area with the audience. The event was followed by the discussions of Ms. Suleymanova and Ms. Arpadarai on strategic MCBD transformation in private and public sectors through real case examples, the role of marketing and communications as the key enabler of business, as well as MCBD function performance in Azerbaijan and many more.The discussion was concluded by an interactive Q&A session, as well as exchange of views and best practices. At the end, short tour to SENSUM by Amapola unique laboratory and raffle prizes were organized for the participants of the meeting.
Women’s National Business Agenda(WNBA) were presented to the public
On November 3, 2022, Executive Director of AmCham Azerbaijan Ms. Gulnara Aslanbayli attended the official Launch of the Women's National Business Agenda (WNBA) for Women's Economic Empowerment organized by BAKU - The United States Agency for International Development (USAID).  Representing AmCham Azerbaijan as one of the significant contributors in preparation of the WNBA document, Ms. Aslanbayli participated in a panel discussion and shared perspectives on how the Chamber has influenced the work toward women's economic empowerment and the contributions to the building of the WNBA.During the event, the WNBA white paper which offers concrete recommendations and policy solutions to create a favourable business environment for women and remove barriers they face in the workplace was presented to the public. The survey findings on women's entrepreneurship in Azerbaijan were also shared with the participants of the event. During the panel discussion, Ms. Gulnara Aslanbayli informed the audience on the “Declaration of Support for Women’s Economic Empowerment” signed by the Chamber in order to implement comprehensive and sustainable policies, procedures, and activities to promote gender equality and diversity in line with defined commitments.  She also highlighted that in the framework of women’s economic empowerment strategic direction, AmCham will continue its active involvement in relevant meetings, roundtables and events to enhance diversity, equity and inclusion in trade and commerce. It was also emphasized that AmCham policy papers are being planned to be prepared based on the WNBA aimed to spread the best practices and ideas advancing women’s economic empowerment and entrepreneurship in Azerbaijan.The event was attended by more than 80 participants, including representatives from the Ministry of Labour and Social Protection of the Population, the Entrepreneurship Development Fund, the State Employment Agency, the State Committee for Family, Women and Children's Affairs, the Small and Medium Business Development Agency as well as the US organization "Center for International Private Enterprise (CIPE)" and its Center for Women's Economic Empowerment, international organizations, business associations and women entrepreneurs.
The public and private sectors are considering a modern model of packaging waste management
The "Extended Producer Responsibility" model based on modern experience in the management of packaging waste is being considered to implement in Azerbaijan.The topic has been discussed during the meetings held between the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the representatives of the "FMCG” (Daily Consumer Goods) Committee under the American Chamber of Commerce in Azerbaijan. According to European best practices in packaging waste management, the sorting and recycling of packaging waste are taken as a priority, and as a result, the total volume of waste is reduced. This system is managed by an independent association of producers.Though previously, producers were only responsible for the quality and safety of the products they provided to consumers, after the adoption of the relevant directive by European Union in 2008, according to the principles of EPR, producers bear responsibility for the post-consumer life cycle of the packaging as well.In the last meeting held between the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources and the private sector, the importance of preparing the appropriate legislation for the application of EPR practice in waste management of our country was highlighted.For this purpose, a Road Map covering the next steps of the implementation of the EPR model in Azerbaijan will be prepared by the FMCG Committee. In order to ensure the implementation of these measures envisaged in the Road Map, producers will create a relevant association.In the near future, detailed information about the Road Map and the EPR draft law will be presented to manufacturers. Furthermore, it is also planned to sign a memorandum of understanding between the government and the industry reflecting the intention of cooperation by the end of the year.