On March 14, 2024, AmCham Azerbaijan organized a Cocktail Reception dedicated to Nowruz Celebration. As per usual, the AmCham event brought together CEOs and associates of AmCham member companies, board members and committee chairpersons. Executive Director of AmCham Azerbaijan Ms. Gulnara Aslanbayli officially opened the event, greeting the guests and providing a brief foreword of the event. During her speech, she emphasized the importance of Nowruz in Azerbaijani due to its historical, cultural, and traditional roots.The event featured launching of the AmCham CSR Platform. Head coordinator of the project Ms. Sheyda Mustafabayli delivered a comprehensive presentation covering various insights and guidance on this exciting initiative that serves as a space on collaboration, connecting contributors and project owners to work together on meaningful corporate and social responsibility projects. Following the presentation, the Project Curator, AmCham Board member Mr. Shahin Mammadov, expressed his gratitude to the AmCham team, the AmCham Sustainable Development and Corporate Impact Committee, and all contributors in developing the project. Additionally, he highlighted the importance of this initiative, emphasizing its potential to foster collaboration and drive meaningful corporate and social responsibility projects. Mr. Mammadov also encouraged the business community and non-profit organizations to actively engage in the platform, share their CSR ideas, and showcase their creative CSR portfolios.Afterwards, the Reception continued with several traditional show programs involving national drum instruments, dance music performance, and a DJ show. Additionally, the reception also featured a special lottery where the guests got an opportunity to win an exclusive prize offered by AmCham Azerbaijan.
AmCham Legal & Compliance and Human Resources Committee's joint meeting
On March 13, 2024, AmCham Legal & Compliance committee organized a joint meeting along with the AmCham HR & Labor committee dedicated to the topic “Promoting SPEAK-UP as a tool to strengthen business integrity and create safe work environment”.Invited guest speakers of the meeting were Ms. Jamila Islamova, Ethics and Compliance Lead at BP Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey Region, Ms. Sevda Huseynova, Ethics & Compliance Officer at SOCAR Midstream, Mr. Martin Zapata, Academic Programs Senior Officer at the International Anti-Corruption Academy, and Mr. Rafael Abdullayev, Senior Human Resources Manager at NEQSOL Holding.The meeting was opened with the welcome speeches of Mr. Kamil Valiyev, Chairperson of AmCham Legal & Compliance committee and Ms. Chinara Ahmadova, Deputy Chairperson of AmCham HR & Labor Committee. Afterwards, as moderator of the meeting, Mr. Toghrul Ahmadov, Deputy Chairperson of Legal & Compliance committee took the floor and gave a brief foreword of the session. The meeting continued with speeches and presentations by guest speakers where they touched upon SPEAK-UP, its impact on compliance program and its role in mitigating compliance and integrity risks. They also comprehensively discussed the root causes behind people not speaking up and key intervention points, as well as the role of leaders in promoting speak-up culture in organizations and the importance of creating a morally safe work environment that is free from ethical hazards. The session was followed by the Q&A session and closing remarks.
On December 19, 2023, a conference on “Building Consumer Trust Through Enhanced Role of Businesses in Consumer Protection” was jointly organized between the American Chamber of Commerce in Azerbaijan (AmCham Azerbaijan) and State Service for Antimonopoly and Consumer Market Control under the Ministry of Economy of the Republic of Azerbaijan. The event brought together about 100 participants, including representatives of AmCham member companies, business associations, and public entities. Opening the event, Executive Director of AmCham Azerbaijan, Ms. Gulnara Aslanbayli welcomed the participants of the conference and passed the floor to Mr. Elshad Farzaliyev, Chairperson of AmCham FMCG committee, to give a brief foreword of the event.Taking the floor, Ms. Rena Mammadova, Board Member of AmCham Azerbaijan, highlighted the significance of consumer interest to AmCham member companies and their readiness to take new innovative steps to strengthen consumer trust. During her speech, she also emphasized that the Chamber intends to extend the cooperation with both local and international companies and public entities in this direction. Afterwards, Mr. Elnur Baghirov, Deputy Head of the State Service for Antimonopoly and Consumer Market Control, particularly mentioned the necessity of public-private dialogue in the protection of consumer rights. Additionally, Mr. Baghirov noted that entrepreneurs play an important role in ensuring the right to compensation for the damage caused to the consumer such as effective resolution of disputes and the right to receive information. The significance of establishing relations on the principles of fairness at all stages of business-consumer relations was also brought to the attention of the event participants. During his speech, Mr. Baghirov also discussed other essential issues such as a number of amendments made to the legislative acts, increase on the role of entrepreneurs in protecting consumer rights, and ensuring prompt processing of consumer appeals by entrepreneurs.The conference was followed by the panel discussion on “informed and protected consumer: perspective of regulators and businesses”. Ms. Julia Polischuk from Euromonitor, Mr. Mustafa Bater from International Food and Beverage Alliance, and Mr. Ramazan Nabiyev from Food Safety Agency delivered comprehensive presentations on the topic and addressed all raised questions. Thereafter, Ms. Bensu Karahalil from Gazi University shared insights about the importance of risk assessment and communication for food safety.  Furthermore, another expert, Ms. Tutu Zeynalova touched upon existing misperceptions in food safety and role of the media in consumer protection.Summing up the conference, Mr. Elshad Farzaliyev expressed his gratitude both to the speakers and participants of the event for their valuable contributions.