Legal & Compliance Committee was formed as a working group in 2017 to address legal and compliance issues faced by AmCham member companies operating in the Republic of Azerbaijan. The working group gained committee status in 2018.
AmCham Legal and Compliance Committee focuses on the analysis of legislative and compliance issues influencing the investment climate in Azerbaijan. Input to AmCham White Paper is one of the main activities of the Committee.
Leveraging the expertise of lawyers, economists and business leaders the Committee provides a ground for constructive discussion of issues affecting the investment attractiveness in Azerbaijan. Committee also provide strategic guidance and recommendations to the Board of Directors on the Chamber’s communication with regulatory authorities, law makers and government. Review and monitor the Chamber’s compliance and risk management activities and the effectiveness of any compliance and risk management programs established by the Chamber is another focus of the Committee.