AmCham Members’ November Luncheon with Minister Mr. Anar Karimov
On November 25, 2022, the American Chamber of Commerce in Azerbaijan (AmCham Azerbaijan) organized its Members’ November Luncheon with honorable guest speaker Mr. Anar Karimov, Minister of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Around 180 people participated in the Luncheon including high-ranking government officials, representatives of diplomatic corps, senior executives from business community, member companies and media representatives.
Opening the event, Executive Director of AmCham Azerbaijan, Ms. Gulnara Aslanbayli welcomed the participants of the Luncheon. Ms. Aslanbayli briefly touched upon the projects implemented by the Chamber, as well as informed the participants on the upcoming plans and events. Information on Large-scale Education research project with ADA University, Black & White Ball 2022 and AmCham GALA concert were delivered to the audience. During the speech, Ms. Aslanbayli also announced newly joined members of the Chamber: Azerbaijan Supermarket LLC; Grand Logistics Center LLC; HRC Engineering & Resources Ltd and AzSmart LLC.
President of AmCham Azerbaijan, Ms. Nargiz Nasrullayeva-Muduroglu introduced the honorable guest speaker minister Mr. Anar Karimov and expressed her gratitude for his participation at the Luncheon. Ms. Nasrullayeva-Muduroglu emphasized sustained activity of AmCham Azerbaijan on continuing supporting and promoting the interests of foreign and local businesses in Azerbaijan, as well as significance of the established fruitful dialogue and successful cooperation with government institutions in this direction.
Mr. Anar Karimov welcomed and expressed his gratitude to all AmCham members and guests. Mr. Karimov delivered a comprehensive presentation on the strategic view of the Ministry of Culture, its main goals and objectives, public-private sector partnership, future reforms and current activities. Mr. Minister gave an informative speech on the cultural heritage, located in the territory of Azerbaijan, reflected on the cultural diversity of our country and expressed the importance of protecting and restoring all cultural and religious monuments, regardless of their origin, within the framework of the restoration process in the territories freed from occupation.
Afterwards, Mr. Elnar Mammadli, Head of the Foreign Relations Department of AzTV announced the premier of the teaser of the first season called “Atabeys: Shamseddin Eldeniz” of the historical multi-series to be broadses on AzTV soon. The teaser of the movie was prepared in partnership with the Ministry of Culture, "Azerbaijan Television and Radio Broadcasting" CJSC, the History Institute of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences, the Azerbaijan Institute of Theology and the "IMZA" Social Development Support Public Union.
Later, Chairwoman of the AmCham Marketing, Communications and Business Development Committee, Ms. Aysel Suleymanova briefed the Committee’s upcoming plans and activities.
Thereafter, member presentations on portfolio and activity direction of the company were delivered by FINADCO.
At the end of the Luncheon, Mr. Alibala Maharramzade, Founder of "Shahdag film shortly spoke about the work being done with incredible and professional team in preparation of the historical multi-series and urged private sector representatives to further contribute to the project.
The event was concluded by closing remarks of Ms. Gulnara Aslanbayli.