AmCham Members’ October Luncheon with Minister Jeyhun Bayramov
On October 21, 2022, the American Chamber of Commerce in Azerbaijan (AmCham Azerbaijan) organized its Members’ October Luncheon with honorable guest speaker Mr. Jeyhun Bayramov, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Over 180 people participated in the luncheon including high-ranking government officials, ambassadors, representatives of diplomatic corps, senior executives from business community and member companies.
Opening the event, Executive Director of AmCham Azerbaijan, Ms. Gulnara Aslanbayli welcomed the participants of the Luncheon. Ms. Aslanbayli briefly touched upon the projects implemented within the strategic goals of the Chamber for 2022, as well as informed the participants on the upcoming plans and events. Such projects as Women Empowerment, “Factors affecting Education-Labour market mismatch in Azerbaijan: finding sustainable solutions for employers”, “Best managed company” were brought to the attention of the audience.
Later, Chairperson of the AmCham Digital Technology & Innovations Committee, Mr. Babek Aghayev briefed the Committee’s upcoming plans and activities.
Afterwards, Ms. Aslanbayli passed the floor to the newly appointed Deputy Chief of Mission at the U.S. Embassy in Baku Mr. Hugo Guevara.
Deputy Chief of Mission to Azerbaijan Mr.Hugo Guevara highlighted that over the past 30 years, relations between Azerbaijan and the United States have covered various areas, including the rule of law, economy, energy and security, and that the two countries have established partnerships in these areas. He noted that United States will continue to be a reliable partner in promoting economic diversification, maintaining stability and prosperity in Azerbaijan. It was also emphasized that Embassy has been closely working with the American Chamber of Commerce in Azerbaijan to promote opportunities for U.S. businesses.
Thereafter, member presentations on portfolio and activity direction of the companies were delivered by  Deloitte, Cubics Technology LLC, Triterra Baku Triathlon club and International SOS LTD.
Nargiz Nasrullayeva-Muduroglu introduced the honorable guest speaker minister Mr. Jeyhun Bayramov and expressed her gratitude for his participation at the Luncheon. Ms. President emphasized sustained activity of AmCham Azerbaijan on continuing supporting and promoting the interests of foreign and local businesses in Azerbaijan, as well as significance of the established fruitful dialogue and successful cooperation with government institutions in this direction.
Ms. Nasrullayeva-Muduroglu noted that the Chamber attaches significant value to the collaboration with the ministry and is ready to continue their strong cooperation in strengthening of bilateral economic and trade relations with the United States.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov delivered a very informative speech on multi-vector foreign policy activities carried out under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev, based on the national interests of our state, including priorities and new challenges, the development of bilateral and multilateral relations. Mr. Bayramov provided wide information about the active foreign policy pursued by Azerbaijan, the development of cooperation relations with all states by organizing priorities with neighboring states, initiatives put forward on a global scale, and Azerbaijan’s active participation in international organizations and other issues.
Particular attention was paid to the new realities and geopolitical situation in the region after the victory in the 44-days Patriotic War. It was highlighted that the implementation of the trilateral statements dated November 10, 2020, and January 11, 2021, serves peace, security, and progress in the region. The significance of the activities of our diplomatic missions in the field of consistent and effective communication of the Azerbaijani realities, as well as the situation in the region to the world community, was noted.
The speech was followed by an open and interactive Q&A session, where all questions were addressed by minister Bayramov.
At the end of the meeting, it was agreed to continue future extensive cooperation between the Chamber and the Ministry.