AmCham Azerbaijan organized 3rd Conference on “Ethics and Compliance in Azerbaijan”
On November 30, 2021, the American Chamber of Commerce in Azerbaijan (AmCham Azerbaijan) organized 3rd AmCham Conference on “Ethics and Compliance in Azerbaijan”. The event was held with the support of the Gold Sponsors - BP, NEQSOL Holding and Equinor Apsheron A.S, and Bronze Sponsor - Baker Hughes.
Mr. Nuran Kerimov, President of AmCham Azerbaijan and Ms. Gulnara Aslanbayli, Executive Director of AmCham Azerbaijan, delivered opening speeches and welcomed the participants. The significance of such conferences for ensuring compliance of businesses in Azerbaijan with relevant laws, regulations and ethical principles, as well as developing a culture of integrity within the business community of the country was emphasized.
Thereafter, the floor was passed to Mr. Ramin Valizada, Executive Secretary of the Commission on Combating Corruption of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Mr. Ramin Valizada greeted the Conference participants and acknowledged the sustainable work of the Chamber in improvement of the business climate in the country. In his speech, Mr. Valizada touched upon the strategies, programs and reforms carried out in combatting corruption in the country. He also highlighted the systematic and targeted activities of the Anti-Corruption Commission in this direction and emphasized key role of the State Program on Combating Corruption on the results achieved.
The Conference highlighted three panel discussions. The topic of the first panel was “Managing Third party related Compliance Risk”. Moderator of the first panel was Deputy Chairperson of AmCham Legal and Compliance Committee Mr. Kamil Valiyev, Partner at Dentons. The panel featured the speeches by Ms. Marianne Ibrahim, Global Compliance Director at Baker Hughes, Mr. Vagif Ahmadov, AGT Region E&C Manager at BP, Mr. James Hogan, Managing Partner at Dentons and Ms. Gultakin Aliyeva, Ethics and Compliance Manager at Equinor.
The second panel was dedicated to the “Pandemic and its Impact on Compliance”. Moderator of the panel was Deputy Chairperson of AmCham Legal and Compliance Committee Mr. Toghrul Ahmadov, Chief Legal Officer at NEQSOL Holding. Speakers of the second panel were Ms. Shirin Aliyeva, Legal, Ethics & Compliance Executive at Azercell, Mr. Tural Hajiyev, Director of the Consulting services at Deloitte, Ms. Clare Farley, Head of E&C for Eastern Hemisphere at BP, Mr. Alexey Yakimov, Head of Compliance at Vodafone Ukraine and Mr. Vuqar Sadiq, CEO Advisor at Kapital Bank.
The third panel featured discussions on “Compliance related Investigations and Corrective Actions”. The panel was moderated by the Chairperson of AmCham Legal and Compliance Committee Chairperson Mr. Zaur Allahverdizade, Russia-CIS region Compliance Director at Baker Hughes. The panel highlighted the speeches by Mr. Ruslan Gurbanov, Investigations Manager at BP, Ms. Sharaf Asgarova, Legal Manager at Ekvita, Mr. Vugar Novruzov, Compliance Manager at Caspian Marine Services, Ms. Judith Aron, Partner and Co-Head of Europe Compliance at Dentons and Mr. Orkhan Huseynzade, Deputy Chief of the State Labor Inspection Service.
The panel discussions were followed by interactive Q&A session, as well as exchange of views and best practices.
More than 100 people participated in the conference, including high-ranking government officials, senior executives from business community, member companies and representatives of diplomatic corps.