AmCham Azerbaijan Presented White Paper 2023 to the Membership
On January 24,2024, the American Chamber of Commerce in Azerbaijan (AmCham Azerbaijan) hosted its Members’ January Luncheon dedicated to the presentation of the subsequent publication of White Paper 2023 being prepared and presented to Azerbaijan government biannually in the aim of supporting various fields of Azerbaijan’s economy. The event was attended by key stakeholders, including members of the AmCham Board of Directors, Committee chairpersons, government officials, AmCham members, and representatives of the diplomatic corps.
The recommendations reflected in previous years’ White Papers were added to state programs and some of the recommendations resulted in corresponding amendments in legislation which positively aspired business environment in Azerbaijan.
Ms. Gulnara Aslanbayli, Executive Director of AmCham Azerbaijan, opened the luncheon by expressing gratitude to the participants and acknowledging their invaluable contributions to White Paper 2024.
Ms. Nargiz Nasrullayeva-Muduroglu, President of AmCham Azerbaijan, delivered a compelling speech highlighting key aspects of the White Paper and emphasizing its significance in shaping the country's economic trajectory. She remarked, "As we reflect on the achievements of 2024, we celebrate the restoration of our country's territorial integrity, coupled with a dedication to ongoing reforms for economic enhancement. Today, we present the 8th edition of AmCham's White Paper, a testament to our commitment to a more perfect business environment and an investor-friendly market."
Ms. Nasrullayeva-Muduroglu continued, providing insights into the structure of White Paper 2024. "The document consists of 9 Chapters, encompassing recommendations on concrete areas such tax, customs, finance, insurance, ICT, labor, marketing, sustainability, procurement, FMCG, judiciary, and more. Among the total of 114 recommendations, some of the most noteworthy ones include amendments to vital legislative acts, improvements in equal access to the market and financial inclusion for banking services, the establishment of rating agencies, integration of the circular economy concept, tax forecasting in the tobacco and alcohol industry, issues related to the enforcement of court decisions, digital economy, start-up ecosystem, data protection, and procedures for trade facilitation."
Afterwards, AmCham committee chairpersons delved into the specific recommendations within their areas of expertise. Ms. Narmin Aslanova, Chairperson of the Tax and Customs Committee, Mr. Babek Aghayev, Chairperson of the Digital Economy and Innovations Committee, Mr. Jeyhun Mammadbayli, Chairperson of the Banking, Finance, and Insurance Committee, Mr. Kamil Valiyev, Chairperson of the Legal and Compliance Committee, Ms. Lala Afandi, Deputy Chairperson of the FMCG Committee, Mr. Tural Vazirov, Chairperson of the Procurement Committee, and Ms. Aysel Suleymanova, Chairperson of the MCBD Working Group, presented detailed insights into the recommendations outlined in the White Paper.
A notable highlight of the event was the certificate presenting ceremony, honoring the chairpersons and deputy chairpersons of committees for their instrumental contributions to the development of the White Paper.
To access the White Paper and gain a deeper understanding of its contents, please following links:
EN:  White Paper.