AmCham Conference on Building Consumer Trust
On December 19, 2023, a conference on “Building Consumer Trust Through Enhanced Role of Businesses in Consumer Protection” was jointly organized between the American Chamber of Commerce in Azerbaijan (AmCham Azerbaijan) and State Service for Antimonopoly and Consumer Market Control under the Ministry of Economy of the Republic of Azerbaijan. The event brought together about 100 participants, including representatives of AmCham member companies, business associations, and public entities.
Opening the event, Executive Director of AmCham Azerbaijan, Ms. Gulnara Aslanbayli welcomed the participants of the conference and passed the floor to Mr. Elshad Farzaliyev, Chairperson of AmCham FMCG committee, to give a brief foreword of the event.
Taking the floor, Ms. Rena Mammadova, Board Member of AmCham Azerbaijan, highlighted the significance of consumer interest to AmCham member companies and their readiness to take new innovative steps to strengthen consumer trust. During her speech, she also emphasized that the Chamber intends to extend the cooperation with both local and international companies and public entities in this direction.
Afterwards, Mr. Elnur Baghirov, Deputy Head of the State Service for Antimonopoly and Consumer Market Control, particularly mentioned the necessity of public-private dialogue in the protection of consumer rights. Additionally, Mr. Baghirov noted that entrepreneurs play an important role in ensuring the right to compensation for the damage caused to the consumer such as effective resolution of disputes and the right to receive information. The significance of establishing relations on the principles of fairness at all stages of business-consumer relations was also brought to the attention of the event participants. During his speech, Mr. Baghirov also discussed other essential issues such as a number of amendments made to the legislative acts, increase on the role of entrepreneurs in protecting consumer rights, and ensuring prompt processing of consumer appeals by entrepreneurs.
The conference was followed by the panel discussion on “informed and protected consumer: perspective of regulators and businesses”. Ms. Julia Polischuk from Euromonitor, Mr. Mustafa Bater from International Food and Beverage Alliance, and Mr. Ramazan Nabiyev from Food Safety Agency delivered comprehensive presentations on the topic and addressed all raised questions.
Thereafter, Ms. Bensu Karahalil from Gazi University shared insights about the importance of risk assessment and communication for food safety.  Furthermore, another expert, Ms. Tutu Zeynalova touched upon existing misperceptions in food safety and role of the media in consumer protection.
Summing up the conference, Mr. Elshad Farzaliyev expressed his gratitude both to the speakers and participants of the event for their valuable contributions.