AmCham Members’ September Luncheon
On September 28, 2023, the American Chamber of Commerce in Azerbaijan (AmCham Azerbaijan) hosted its Members’ September Luncheon with honourable guest speakers Mr. Samaddin Asadov, Chairman of the Board of Azercosmos, Space Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan and Dr. Christian Feichtinger, Executive Director of International Astronautical Federation.
Opening the luncheon, Member Relations Officer of AmCham Azerbaijan, Ms. Sheyda Mustafabayli welcomed the participants and briefed on the upcoming projects and events of the Chamber.
Ms. Nargiz Nasrullayeva-Muduroglu, President of AmCham Azerbaijan, began by requesting everyone to commemorate dear memory of the martyrs, who sacrificed their lives for Azerbaijan's territorial integrity. Thereafter, Ms. President extended a warm and gracious welcome to the distinguished guest speakers at the Luncheon, expressing her heartfelt appreciation for their valuable collaboration. She extended her sincere congratulations on the occasion of hosting the 74th International Astronautical Congress, set to unfold from October 2nd to 4th, 2023, right here in the beautiful city of Baku, Azerbaijan. Ms. Nasrullayeva-Muduroglu conveyed her best wishes for the success of this prestigious event, extending her regards to both organizers and participants alike. She underlined the Chamber's immense pride in its close collaboration with the Congress, which includes a series of engaging social and networking events featuring international speakers representing esteemed global companies participating in IAC 2023.
Mr. Samaddin Asadov extended a warm welcome to all event participants and expressed his heartfelt gratitude to the Chamber for providing an invaluable platform for engaging in productive discussions with the business community. The Chairman took immense pride in the momentous occasion of once again hosting the global space community in Baku, exactly half a century after the city's remarkable feat of hosting the 24th International Astronautical Congress, making it the first and only city in the region to achieve such an honor. Ms. Asadov underscored the historic significance of this event for Azerbaijan, emphasizing its role as a cornerstone in the nation's mission to cultivate a robust regional space ecosystem and solidify its standing as a burgeoning spacefaring nation. Furthermore, the Chairman highlighted the anticipation of hosting 4,000 participants from over 100 countries in Baku for IAC 2023, characterizing it as a unique opportunity for attendees to not only delve into the latest advancements in space but also to immerse themselves in the renowned Azerbaijani hospitality and rich cultural heritage.
In his address, Mr. Feichtinger provided a comprehensive overview of the rich history and dynamic activities of the International Astronautical Federation (IAF), shedding light on its past achievements and future endeavors. Delving into the exciting prospects that lie ahead, he highlighted the significance of hosting IAC 2023 in the vibrant city of Baku, emphasizing how this gathering of global space leaders promises to be yet another milestone in the Federation's journey. Mr. Feichtinger passionately spoke about the successful collaborative initiatives undertaken with the IAF, including recent standout events such as The Global Space Conference on Climate Change 2023, the International Astronautical Congress 2022 in Paris, and the Global Conference on Space for Emerging Countries 2022, underscoring the Federation's commitment to fostering international cooperation and innovation in the field of space exploration.
The event proceeded with member companies giving presentations about their portfolios and activities. Mr. Emil Imamov, celebrating CJ ICM's 20th anniversary, led the first presentation, followed by Mr. Farrukh Farajullayev, CCO of AzIntelecom, delivering the second presentation.
Around 150 people participated in the luncheon including high-ranking government officials, representatives of diplomatic corps, and senior executives from business community and member companies.
Description automatically generatedClick for highlights from the Luncheon.
A black and white image
Description automatically generatedClick for all the media from the Event.