• Low risk for the host country and the ability to learn from the IOC’s expertise on technology and strategic decisions
• Holding title for the unproduced oil and gas
• Development of infrastructure
• Domestic oil and gas supply, etc.
Considering the lengthy time period required for exploration, development and subsequent production of the fields, oil and gas investments are categorized as long-term investments, and that is why PSAs are in general concluded for 25-30 years. The Agreement on Joint Development and Production Sharing for the Azeri and Chirag fields and the Deep Water portion of the Gunashli field in the Azerbaijan sector of the Caspian Sea signed in 1994 for 30 years and subsequently, extended until 2049 serves as a vivid example of the PSA from the local perspective.
While PSA is almost the most common form of upstream oil and gas deals, it is not the only available instrument in this area. The Risk Service Agreements (RSA) are gaining popularity and practical use, also in our country. The main difference between these contractual concepts is related to IOCs’ remuneration. As the PSA’s title suggests, the produced hydrocarbons are owned by the host country, but it is shared with the IOCs. On the other hand, under RSA framework, IOCs conduct petroleum operations in consideration of certain compensation payable to them. Although, in general, this compensation is meant to be in cash, in certain cases it can be agreed in kind in quantities of oil as well and hence, making these contractual regimes less distinct. In practice, the choice between PSA and RSA also depends on the maturity of the field. Nonetheless, the title of the agreement does not suffice for its interpretation, as its main contents can provide different regulation.
The local legislation for oil and gas operations is also of great importance. While some countries have dedicated petroleum laws, others set the regulation via different legislative acts. In Azerbaijan, the core regulations are combined mainly in the Law on Subsurface and the Energy Law. The former regulates the relations on exploration, efficient use and protection of the subsurface, ensures protection of interests of the state, subsurface users and citizens in such use. The latter in its turn, combines the most general legal bases of state regulation in oil & gas, as well as electricity spheres. Nevertheless, to ensure applicability and effectiveness of oil and gas deals, they are given a full force of law in Azerbaijan. Hence, the local legislation regulates those matters that are related to such contract, but not addressed therein.
It is also worth to mention that PSAs are not only applied in the oil and gas sector, but also used in a wider mining industry, including in exploration, development and production of gold mining areas. To make an example of this from Azerbaijan’s practice, we can refer to the Agreement on Exploration, Development and Production Sharing for the Prospective Gold Mining Areas: Kedabak, Gosha, Ordubad Group, Soutely, Kyzlbulag and Vejnaly Deposits.
EKVITA, holding a long-standing practice on consulting companies engaged in oil and gas field, is ready to provide legal, tax, accountancy, audit and management support to any newcomers to Azerbaijan’s oil industry as well as the existing players. Our active clients are mainly operating in the energy field and include several Fortune 500 companies operating globally.
EKVITA delivers integrated professional services combining general business advisory support with very strong legal, finance and tax practice.
The leading position of EKVITA in the market has been recognized by the international ranking institutions and other relevant international standards.
19 May 2023
As EKVITA, we provide services in multiple areas of law (corporate, labor, migration, tax, litigation, etc.), as well as accounting, audit, business development and accompany our clients starting from early stages of their businesses. In this regard, putting it simply, I would like to speak about “opening the company”. That is, what is the most appropriate organizational form for starting a business in Azerbaijan, its advantages, necessary procedures in the registration process and etc. As you know, there are several organizational forms for the establishment of a company in the legislation. However, today I would like to tell you about the Limited Liability Company (LLC), which is the most acceptable and simple one among the rest in terms of procedural and legal requirements. If we refer to the definition of LLC – a limited liability company means company established by one or more persons (natural persons and (or) legal entity), the charter capital of which is divided into shares, the sizes of which are specified by the charter. As can be seen from mentioned definition, the legislation does not set limits regarding the number of founders of the LLC. In other words, the founder can be one or more persons, including a foreign citizen. It should be noted that in the case of foreign citizens, the legislative or documentation requirements are the same as for Azerbaijani citizens, i.e. there are no additional or special requirements. Another benefit of the LLC is the absence of any restrictions regarding its charter capital in the legislation. In other words, there is no minimum or maximum limit, the charter capital may be settled in any amount. Therefore, in many cases, when establishing the LLC, the charter capital is formed in the amount of 10-100 manats. It also should be noted that the registration process of the LLC is notable for its simplicity, and it would be appropriate to emphasize the innovative policy pursued by the Ministry of Taxes in this sphere. Thanks to it, Azerbaijan has established itself in 9th place in terms of the “Starting a Business” indicator among 190 countries this year, according to the annual Doing Business Report of the World Bank.Powered by Froala Editor