More details about EU4Environment in Azerbaijan
Call for expression of interest in Azerbaijan: Demonstration Companies on Resource Efficient and Cleaner Production (RECP)
EU4Environment Action funded by the European Union is looking for Small and Medium-sized manufacturing Enterprises (SMEs) to become RECP Demonstration Companies and participate in the implementation of the RECP methodology in Azerbaijan. In order to scale up the application of the Resource Efficient and Cleaner Production (RECP) methodology, at least 15 local (manufacturing) SMEs will be selected and supported in greening their businesses and improving the efficiency of their production during 2021-2022. The focus of improvements for the selected companies will be in the fields of energy, use of raw materials and supplies, water efficiency, and waste management. The expected benefits for the participating SMEs are to:Improve the resource input of their production processes. Identify resources/cost saving opportunities. Build capacity for long term resource efficiency and cleaner production application.Improve environment management system and compliance by decreasing waste generation, emissions and/or effluents.Access to finance related to clean production and green economy.The selected Demonstration Companies teams will be provided with RECP in-plant-assessments and technical visits from the RECP Experts, following the RECP methodology. The RECP in-plant assessment will follow a systematic analysis based on the RECP methodology to optimize the use of resources in the demonstration companies. This involves data analysis and assessing inefficiencies, technical, economic, and environmental evaluation of measures to reduce the negative environmental impact of the existing production practices, and support for the demonstration enterprises to improve their efficiency. This also includes training activities for the companies’ staff, the provision of a technical report on the assessment findings and identified measures, and the monitoring of the implemented measures in the demonstration companies.As such, the RECP Demonstration Companies will be expected to contribute to the full duration of the RECP implementation activities in Azerbaijan. The activity also envisions a training programme on RECP.REQUIREMENTS:The companies willing to participate in the application of the RECP methodology should meet the following criteria and requirements:Be registered as a local legal entity and operational in Azerbaijan.Be a small or medium-sized enterprise (SME). Be engaged in or part of the manufacturing industry.This activity is undertaken by the national team of UNIDO under the EU4Environment Action in Azerbaijan. The team consist of a National Coordinator and a consortium of companies led by CE Group Consultants, a National Implementing Partner on RECP in Azerbaijan. The national team will handle the application, selection, interview, and contracting of the demonstration companies. APPLICATION PROCEDURES: to apply, please fill in and sign the application and expression of interest form attached and send it along with TAX ID to Nijat Babayev at: nijat@aceconsultants.azTel: (+994 12) 488 68 32Tel/Fax: (994 12) 488 67 91Mobile (office): (+994 50) 407 22 76Only short-listed companies will be invited to an interview.APPLICATION DEADLINE: 05 July 2021APPLICATION FORM AND EXPRESSION OF INTEREST CAN BE FOUND IN THE ATTACHMENT