AmCham Members’ April Luncheon with the Assistant Secretary of Commerce for Global Markets Mr. Arun Venkataraman
On April 4, 2023, the American Chamber of Commerce in Azerbaijan (AmCham Azerbaijan) hosted its Members’ April Luncheon with honorable guest speaker Mr. Arun Venkataraman, Assistant Secretary of Commerce for Global Markets and Director General of the U.S. and Foreign Commercial Service.
The luncheon also featured organization of bilateral meetings with U.S. businesses interested in supporting the advancement of Azerbaijan's renewable energy ecosystem.
Opening the event, Executive Director of AmCham Azerbaijan, Ms. Gulnara Aslanbayli welcomed the participants and briefed on the upcoming projects and events of the Chamber.
Ms. Nargiz Nasrullayeva-Muduroglu, President of AmCham Azerbaijan, warmly welcomed the distinguished guest speaker of the Luncheon and expressed her appreciation for his partnership. She highlighted AmCham Azerbaijan's continued efforts to support and advance the interests of both foreign and local businesses in Azerbaijan. Ms. President emphasized the Chamber’s long-standing commitment to continue productive dialogue and cooperation with the government and businesses in all areas of common interest to expand the scope of the U.S.-Azerbaijan bilateral relationship.
The Assistant Secretary Mr. Venkataraman extended a warm welcome to all the attendees of the event and expressed gratitude to the Chamber for the opportunity to engage with the business community. He emphasized the significance of such events in enabling U.S. companies interested in green opportunities in Azerbaijan to meet with business representatives directly. Additionally, Mr. Venkataraman highlighted the Department of Commerce and the U.S. private sector's commitment to supporting Azerbaijan in achieving its clean energy targets. He acknowledged the United States' commitment to collaborate with Azerbaijan on green energy and reducing emissions in high-carbon sectors. Mr. Venkataraman also mentioned that the current US administration has launched a coordinated, comprehensive approach to tackling climate change.
The presentation was followed by an interactive Q&A session, where all the questions of business representatives were addressed by Mr. Venkataraman.
Thereafter, presentations on company portfolio and activities were delivered by Altec, Borusan Cat,
Cerberus, Hill International, SELECT Power Systems, Solar Tyme USA, UGT Renewables.
During the presentations, company representatives expressed their readiness to share U.S. technical and financial expertise with local businesses to foster Azerbaijan’s strong renewable energy potential, including solar and wind resources.
The second part of the event continued with organization of bilateral meeting between US companies and over 30 AmCham members. During the meetings, parties deliberated on ways to expand trade and investment between the United States and Azerbaijan. They also gained insights on companies’ operations, spotlighted commercial collaborations and partnerships, and shared their experiences regarding the local business environment.
Over 130 people participated in the luncheon including high-ranking government officials, representatives of diplomatic corps, senior executives from business community and member companies.