AmCham Members’ March Luncheon
On March 29, 2022, the American Chamber of Commerce in Azerbaijan (AmCham Azerbaijan) organized its monthly members’ Luncheon. The Honorable Guest Speaker of this month was Mr. Rahman Hajiyev, Chairman of the Board of Karabakh Revival Foundation.
Opening the event, Executive Director of AmCham Azerbaijan, Ms. Gulnara Aslanbayli welcomed the participants of the Luncheon. During her speech, she called AmCham members to offer internship program to the War-wounded and Families of Martyrs of the 44-day Patriotic War, who completed 6 months training program as well as “Career Guidance and Introduction to Business World” workshop within the “Professional Development and Career Planning” project jointly launched by the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of the Population of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the American Chamber of Commerce in Azerbaijan (AmCham Azerbaijan), Junior Achievement Azerbaijan (JA Azerbaijan) and “Azercell Telecom” LLC.
Afterwards, Ms. Aslanbayli passed the floor to member presentations by JOCAP, Denetik Uluslararası Belgelendirme ve Gözetim Hizmetleri Limited, European Azerbaijan School, who gave the information on portfolio and activity direction of their companies.
Then, newly appointed President of AmCham Azerbaijan Ms. Nargiz Nasrullayeva-Muduroglu introduced the honorable guest speaker Mr. Rahman Hajiyev to the audience. During her speech, Ms. Nasrullayeva-Muduroglu highlighted the activities of the Karabakh Revival Foundation and expressed Chamber’s intention to participate as a donor in the project on restoration of ecological balance in Karabakh - "From Victory to Revival" jointly implemented by the Foundation and the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources.
Mr. Rahman Hajiyev welcomed and expressed his gratitude to all AmCham members and guests. Mr. Hajiyev delivered a comprehensive presentation on establishment of the Karabakh Revival Fund, its main goals and objectives, mission, values and current activities, as well as work done to restore and reconstruct Karabakh. He also noted that the restoration of historical monuments in the liberated territories and ecological balance in Karabakh is one of the priorities for the Foundation.
Furthermore, the participants were introduced to “Karabakh.Center”  Internet resource and “”  projects dedicated to the memory of minors killed as a result of military crimes committed by the armed forces against the civilian population during the 44-day Patriotic war. The author of the project idea is First Vice-President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ms. Mehriban Aliyeva.
At the end of the luncheon, Ms. Aslanbayli thanked Mr. Rahman Hajiyev and all the participants for their involvement in the event.
The event featured a photo exhibition and video "Urbicide in Karabakh" reflecting the destroyed buildings and historical monuments based on the materials of the Karabakh Center project.
AmCham Azerbaijan Members’ Luncheons are organized monthly by the Chamber and feature participation of high ranked government officials, member companies and representatives of diplomatic corps.